Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Cisticolidae
Genus: Orthotomus

Cisticolidae – Tailorbirds, Warblers and  Jeries

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) is shy and usually hidden within vegetation, their loud calls are familiar and give away their presence. They are distinctive in having a long upright tail, greenish upper body plumage and rust coloured forehead and crown.

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)

Subspecies

Orthotomus sutorius guzuratus – Peninsular India.
Orthotomus sutorius patia – North East India
Orthotomus sutorius luteus – North East India

Conservation status – Least Concern

Local Names
TamilThaiyal Chittu (தையல் சிட்டு),  BengaliTuntuni

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) Call/Song

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s